2016 BRCA LSOR Series Roars Off

Large Scale Off Road

2016 BRCA Large Scale Off Road Championship starts with a flash! Over the Easter weekend the Nene Valley Off Road Model Car Club in Northamptonshire hosted the first round of the 2016 LSOR championship.

 

 

 

By the time the drivers briefing was held on Sunday morning not only had 62 drivers booked in but all the good work undertaken by the Nene crew in ensuring their venue was ready and welcoming had been undone and the pleasant warm good Friday weather was forgotten due to the high winds on Saturday which due to the imposing grey skies saw the Saturday practice commence early and finish early. Within an hour of the practicing finishing the heavens opened and not only had the track but the whole area had been turned into a mini Glastonbury with its own boating lake or two!

Thanks to the Nene crew, willing helpers and the use of a few electrical pumps the track looked ready to race come 9 O’clock on Easter Sunday. That’s right, despite the weather, the clock changes over night the series kicked off just after 9 following the first 2016 drivers briefing.

With 62 cars entered, 21 heats and 7 finals run it was just before 6pm and time for a hastily arrange presentation as the wind was getting up again, that’s right we had managed to miss any serious rain for over 12 hours and I can safely say that everyone left the Nene without incident and dry, ok you may be a bit damper but everyone left having had a fantastic opening round at the Nene.  

Keep watching the BRCA site for a detailed report on this round but in the meantime congratulation to the winners and to those who also entered their first BRCA LSOR national, welcome to the series.

The round 1 winners were :-

2 Wheel Drive Class

Pos Buggy Name Result Avrg Lap Nat # Buggy Make Model Engine
1 2 Andy Blackburn 35/30m 38.32 52.52 N Hoërmann HT3 V2 26cc
2 1 Karl Norris 35/30m 47.87 52.80 N Hoërmann HT3 V3 26cc
3 6 Luke Van Den Berg 34/30m 24.55 53.66 N Hoërmann HT3 V2 26cc
4 5 Dominic Blackburn 34/30m 41.94 54.17 N Hoërmann HT3 V2 26cc
5 3 Dave Ashton 33/30m 3.20 54.64 N Hoërmann HT3 V3 26cc
6 7 Steve Milner 32/30m 22.25 56.95 N Hoërmann HT3 V3 26cc
7 10 Mark Higgins 32/30m 33.92 57.31 N Elcon Cleon MMX 2012 26cc
8 9 Neil Griffin 31/30m 54.02 59.81 N Hoërmann HT3 V2 26cc
9 4 Andy Knight     N FG Leopard 2 26cc
10 8 Jack Keatley DNS   N Hoërmann HT3 V3 26cc

Congratulations too to Dane Whittleston on taking the 2WD clubman win

4 Wheel Drive Class

Pos Buggy Name Result Avrg Lap Nat # Buggy Make Model Engine
1
1
Ian Oddie
38/30m 46.38
48.59
N
Elcon
Imp4ct XL
26cc
2
4
Craig Orman
36/30m 20.30
50.56
N
Elcon
Imp4ct XL
26cc
3
5
Dave Parish
35/30m 6.89
51.63
N
Elcon
Imp4ct XL
28cc
4
10
Dave Griffiths
35/30m 24.60
52.13
N
MCD
Race Runner V5
28cc
5
2
Jack Keatley
35/30m 41.51
52.61
N
MCD
Race Runner V5
30cc
6
8
Mike Humphreys
34/30m 0.20
52.95
N
Elcon
Imp4ct XL
26cc
7
7
Luke Gower
33/30m 8.74
54.81
N
Elcon
Imp4ct XL
26cc
8
6
Guy Page
23/20m 33.78
53.64
C
MCD
Race Runner V5
26cc
9
9
Rick Ashman
12/11m 21.98
56.83
N
Elcon
Imp4ct XL
26cc
10
3
Steve Price
DNS
 
N
MCD
Race Runner V5
26cc

Congratulations too to Guy Page on taking the 4WD clubman win and commiserations to Steve Price who saw the reason why we race in a strong enclosed area when his MCD shot off from 3rd place whilst the cars were lining up for the grid start.

Short Course Class

Pos Buggy Name Result Avrg Lap Nat # Buggy Make Model Engine
1
1
Andy Love
34/30m 26.07
53.71
N
Losi
5ive-T
28.5cc
2
5
Ian Southey
33/30m 15.72
55.02
N
Losi
5ive-T
26cc
3
2
Lee Chapman
33/30m 37.15
55.67
N
Losi
5ive-T
28.5cc
4
4
Ben Bridges
32/30m 2.11
56.32
N
Losi
5ive-T
29cc
5
7
Jim Whitehead
31/30m 47.73
59.60
C
Losi
5ive-T
29.5cc
6
8
Mark Love
31/30m 53.96
59.81
C
Losi
5ive-T
29cc
7
6
Kevin Hurst
31/31m 30.71
1m 0.99
N
Losi
5ive-T
26cc
8
11
Peter Barnes
30/30m 29.90
1m 1.00
N
MCD
W5
27cc
9
10
Robin Rymer
26/30m 11.25
1m 9.66
N
Losi
5ive-T
28.5cc
10
12
Jez Cauldwell
19/23m 46.71
1m 15.09
C
Losi
5ive-T
30cc
11
13
Richard Scott
12/16m 23.61
1m 21.97
C
Losi
5ive-T
26cc
12
3
Matt Stokes
3/ 3m 21.40
1m 7.13
C
Losi
5ive-T
26cc
13
9
Ralph Love
2/ 4m 23.84
2m 11.92
C
Losi
5ive-T
29cc
                     

Finally congratulations to Jim Whitehead who in his second season took the opening round short course clubman's trophy.

A big thank you goes to Paul and Luke Van Den Berg who travelled across Europe to sample our opening round and see if he could repeat his 2 wheel drive success at the 2016 Zenoah challenge cup whilst gaining some early 2017 Euros Astroturf practice.

Further rounds of the 2016 series are :-

April 24th                    LSOR National Round 2        MMR Raceway, Wiltshire

May 29th                     LSOR National Round 3        Kendal, Cumbria

June 19th                    LSOR National Round 4        Nook Raceway, Yorkshire

July 17th                     LSOR National Round 5        MMR Raceway, Wiltshire

August 21st                 LSOR National Round 6        Pickering RC Track, Yorkshire

September 18th           LSOR National Round 7        Lincolnshire Radio CCC

October 9th                 LSOR National Round 8        Nene Valley Raceway, Northamptonshire

 

Detailed results are available here. 

For booking in and event details see: https://www.brca.org/lsor-events

Our race rules, procedures and event location information can be found in BRCA LSOR 2016 Handbook, BRCA LSOR 2016 Rules Only Summary and BRCA LSOR 2016 Event Summary Pack

The 2016 LSOR section committee look forward to welcoming you to the 2016 race season

 

Essential SSL