Tiverton – F2s-Veterans-Juniors Is Done

1/10th Off Road

The Club and Track
The Tiverton Club has been going for some time.  Personally I remember the days of getting in the car at some 5am on freezing cold days to go and race at the Indoor clay arena that was so famous many years ago!  Of course the European Championships were held there too in the early turn of the millennium.  Last meeting here on this track was the F3/4/5s in 2006.  The club has seen some transformation since then and some extensions to their track too.

Primarily Astro track set on a hill that slopes left to right.  At the bottom of the fast straight is a sweeping bend that can only be described as ‘only for the brave’ as it’s bumpy just off line.  As this is the fastest part of the track, lots of time can be gained here for sure!  The right hand side of the track and the bottom of the hill is a grass section and many were concerned in the grass wearing away and causing an issue.  Oh my they should have been around 30 years ago where every track was grass and that was just the normality of racing. J  Only one jump on the track which is to say the least rare these days by it was a tricky one and caution was going to be the order of the day on that.  Many adversed corners and with the majority of the Astro sand based, going off line was not a good option.  In my opinion a massive test for all age groups of different calibre drivers.  Surely we wouldn’t want it any other way!

I could sense the excitement in the pits on the chilly Saturday morning and clearly the drivers are ready; the organisers were certainly ready for the busiest meeting they would run in the year; so let’s race!

2015 2wd Tiverton End Of Season F2 Vets Juniorsl5

2015 2wd Tiverton End Of Season F2 Vets Juniorsl5

2015 2wd Tiverton End Of Season F2 Vets Juniorsl5

2015 2wd Tiverton End Of Season F2 Vets Juniorsl5

2015 2wd Tiverton End Of Season F2 Vets Juniorsl5

2015 2wd Tiverton End Of Season F2 Vets Juniorsl5

2015 2wd Tiverton End Of Season F2 Vets Juniorsl5

2wd Event – Saturday

Drivers Briefing

2015 2wd Tiverton End Of Season F2 Vets Juniorsl16

Paul Worsley our chairman had some unusual explaining of the meeting as this is a one off and all the classes, Under 13s, under 16s, Vets and F2s, all get a 3 leg A Final.  He explained it all in great clear detail and wished everyone good luck

Keith Wardle, BRCA 10th secretary was present, and the usual BRCA Team of Stuart Whyman as time keeper, John Cockill our National head referee.  Of course Paul Worsley is the chairman but also looks after the Technical site of things too, like homologation and legality of Motors and Lipo batteries etc etc.

Experienced racer and at the core of the Tiverton Club is Chris Rowcliffe and he was the race director

Practice
Practice commenced on a damp track and with only 1 practice session of 4 minutes it was going to be tough for everyone.  Track seemed good to drive and everyone thought the same so we were all ready for the main action to commence.

Round 1
The weather was certainly looking OK but I have to say I braved the shorts but sort of regretted the choice through the day.  Hoody time was certainly the right call.  Dry weather in the UK is always welcome though and that it was, all day.

You all know I try to highlight local knowledge and at this event it was the birthday boy Martin Owen.  Let’s just say it was a major stepping stone for Martins age, he is now in the big boys league (LOL)  Many more returns pal J
He was competing in the F2 class so we will keep an eye on his progress.

Vets up first.  Talking of local knowledge, ‘boom’ Mr Field.  Paul Field that is, as his brother Mark is a very competitive racer too and in the same class.  After the first round yes it was Paul that was to set the pace at the very sharp end with  long time experienced racer Phil Channon coming in at the 2ndspot.  Eugene Galley (F1 status driver) in at 3rd, Andrew Webb in at 4th with Matthew Bateson in at 5th.  The others would have work to do in the following rounds.
Under 13s next.  He has been fast all year and we were expecting good things from Ben Pugh but a round 1 20th was surely not a good start.  Josh Holdsworth was to set the pace in round one, Ben Smith in 2nd, Jack Hirst in 3rd, Jamie hall 4th, Issac McFadyean in at 5th .  The others with work to do!
Under 16s.  A clear favourite must have been Paul Crompton as he just come off a double B Final at the National at Stotfold the week beforehand.  But, hang on a minute, he was only to take 2nd in round one.  It was Felix De Hemel that took the round.  3rd was Dominic Nunn, 4th was Tom Robertson and 5thwas Laura Hicklin.
F2s up now.  Not many F2s at the event, which I find very surprising baring in mind how many there are up and down the country.  The difference here though, they are all good and very competitive. 3 full heats and all of them so good.  It was a passed winner of the event that was to start off strongly.  Steve Brown from the fabulous TORCH club opened up with a big fat zero.  Robin Paynter from SW RC was to come in 2nd, ah and Birthday boy Martin Owen in at 3rd, 4th was Chris Bowater that I suppose would be one of the favourite’s, 5th was James McFadyean.
Track was drying out now and many considering the dry tyre option but so many different opinions of what was fast was spicing up the event even more! J

Round 2
Vets up – Paul Field was on a mission.  Another fat zero to his score.  This instantly guaranteed him 1stor 2nd spot on the grid.  Perfect start.  In at 2nd was Eugene Galley, a 2nd and 3rd for him firmly putting him in the main event.  3rd was myself, Tony Evdoka, 4th was Damian Whittle and 5th was Mark Field.
Under 13s – A really good showing of under 13s this year and that pleases the BRCA organisers because it means the sport has a healthy future J  Stepping up for round 2 was Ben Pugh.  He was to set a very good time to take the 2nd round, in at 2nd spot was Jack Hirst to secure his A Final, 3rd was Ben Smith to likewise secure his A final spot, 4th was Jamie Hall and 5th in round 2 was Ben Young.
Under 16s – Here comes Paul Crompton.  A really good run from Paul secured round 2 for him, 2nd was one of our lady drivers, Laura Hicklin, 3rd was Felix, 4th was Dominic and 5th was Tom.
F2s – Now I admit I don’t know every F2 driver in the country but a great run from Mark Hancock from the Mid-West stormed to TQ round 2. 2nd was Robin Paynter (again), 3rd was Martin Owen, 4th came in Chris Bowater (again) and 5th was Steve Brown, round 1 fastest man.

Round 3
Vets – Eugene Galley was to get right on pace in round 3, taking it fairly comfortably from Paul in 2nd, Mark in 3rd, another 4th for Damian and 5th for Phil.
Under 13s – Ben Pugh was going faster and faster.  He also took round 3 to set him up nicely on the front row of the grid.  2nd was Jack again, 3rd was Josh that TQ round 1, 4th was Isaac and 5th was Joe Renton.
Under 16s – That young man Paul Crompton again taking the round fairly convincingly, 2nd was Dominic, 3rd was Felix (again), 4th was Tom and 5th was Laura.
F2s – Well when someone scores a 5th and a 10th you don’t expect him to be a favourite for a TQ in round.  Well that is what James McFadyean did.  He really set the pace and his car looked just awesome to achieve a clean run on this demanding track.  2nd was Robin Paynter (yet again), 3rd was Martin Owen, 4th was Andrew Jones another pass winner of the event, and 5th was Tom Knowles.

Round 4
Many of the finals were going to be re-written.  It all got so interesting.  In every class there was excitement.
Vets up first for their last run. – Eugene Galley on the last lap pulls out a TQ in round to qualify his car in pole position.  2nd was Paul to line up 2nd, 3rd in round was Phil to line up 3rd , 4th was Andrew Webb to line up 6th, 5th was Damian to line up 5th.  Exciting racing was definably on the cards for the finals.
Next we have the under 13s – Jack Hirst was to take the last round to line up 2nd, 2nd in the round was Ben Smith to qualify 4th on the grid, 3rd in round was Ben Pugh and he was to take the pole positions as he had 2 fat Zeros scoring already, 4th in round was Isaac McFadyean to line himself up in 5th on the grid and 5th in round was Yasir Mughal to line up 9th in the main A final.
Under 16s now – last round for them too and it was yet again Paul Crompton that would take the round to take the overall pole position.  2nd was Dominic to line up 3rd , Felix took 3rd in round to line up 2nd, Luke Holdsworth took 4th to line up 6th and 5th in round was Laura to line up nicely in 4th.

2wd2

Vets ‘A’ Final Car Line Up

2015 2wd Tiverton End Of Season F2 Vets Juniorsl34

2015 2wd Tiverton End Of Season F2 Vets Juniorsl34

2015 2wd Tiverton End Of Season F2 Vets Juniorsl34

2015 2wd Tiverton End Of Season F2 Vets Juniorsl34

2015 2wd Tiverton End Of Season F2 Vets Juniorsl34

2015 2wd Tiverton End Of Season F2 Vets Juniorsl34

2015 2wd Tiverton End Of Season F2 Vets Juniorsl34

2015 2wd Tiverton End Of Season F2 Vets Juniorsl34

2015 2wd Tiverton End Of Season F2 Vets Juniorsl34

2015 2wd Tiverton End Of Season F2 Vets Juniorsl34

Under 13s Juniors on the Rostrum

2015 2wd Tiverton End Of Season F2 Vets Juniorsl45

2015 2wd Tiverton End Of Season F2 Vets Juniorsl45

2015 2wd Tiverton End Of Season F2 Vets Juniorsl45

2015 2wd Tiverton End Of Season F2 Vets Juniorsl45

2015 2wd Tiverton End Of Season F2 Vets Juniorsl45

2015 2wd Tiverton End Of Season F2 Vets Juniorsl45

2015 2wd Tiverton End Of Season F2 Vets Juniorsl45

2015 2wd Tiverton End Of Season F2 Vets Juniorsl45

2015 2wd Tiverton End Of Season F2 Vets Juniorsl45

2015 2wd Tiverton End Of Season F2 Vets Juniorsl45

Under 16s top 10 line up

2015 2wd Tiverton End Of Season F2 Vets Juniorsl119

2015 2wd Tiverton End Of Season F2 Vets Juniorsl119

2015 2wd Tiverton End Of Season F2 Vets Juniorsl119

2015 2wd Tiverton End Of Season F2 Vets Juniorsl119

2015 2wd Tiverton End Of Season F2 Vets Juniorsl119

2015 2wd Tiverton End Of Season F2 Vets Juniorsl119

2015 2wd Tiverton End Of Season F2 Vets Juniorsl119

2015 2wd Tiverton End Of Season F2 Vets Juniorsl119

2015 2wd Tiverton End Of Season F2 Vets Juniorsl119

2015 2wd Tiverton End Of Season F2 Vets Juniorsl119

F2s ‘A’ Final Car Line Up

2015 2wd Tiverton End Of Season F2 Vets Juniorsl75

2015 2wd Tiverton End Of Season F2 Vets Juniorsl75

2015 2wd Tiverton End Of Season F2 Vets Juniorsl75

2015 2wd Tiverton End Of Season F2 Vets Juniorsl75

2015 2wd Tiverton End Of Season F2 Vets Juniorsl75

2015 2wd Tiverton End Of Season F2 Vets Juniorsl75

2015 2wd Tiverton End Of Season F2 Vets Juniorsl75

2015 2wd Tiverton End Of Season F2 Vets Juniorsl75

2015 2wd Tiverton End Of Season F2 Vets Juniorsl75

2015 2wd Tiverton End Of Season F2 Vets Juniorsl75

Finals
Leg 1 A Main Vets
It was Eugene Galley that was to lead from the front and take Leg 1.  2nd was Paul Field, 3rd was Phil Channon, 4th Mark Field and 5th was myself, Tony Evdoka

Leg 1 A Main Under 13s
Ben Pugh was simply gone in leg 1.  Ben took the leg very convincingly from Ben Smith, 3rd was Isaac McFadyean, 4th was Ben Young and 5th was Josh Holdsworth.

Under 16s
As there were only ten drivers, it was decided to adopt the alternative format detailed in the Rules.  Therefore the U16 Class had a fifth qualifying run, with points scored.  The overall result of the U16 event would be decided on points of best two from five.

Overall Result 2 from 5 Counting
1.            Paul Crompton
2.            Felix De Hamel
3.            Dominic Nunn
4.            Luke Holdsworth
5.            Laura Hicklin
6.            Tom Robertson
7.            Molly Brindle
8.            Callum Miles
9.            Nicholas Long
10.          Dylan Page

Leg 1 A Main F2s
Well we had to wait for the F2s to get the real exciting and very close racing.  A great battle for the win between the pole man James McFadyean, 2nd place man Martin Owen, 3rd place man Steve Brown and 4th place man Robin Paynter.
James was very unlucky to have a car failure on lap 6 while in 2nd place and that released Steve Brown to the 2 spot and time to chase down the leader at that stage, Martin Owen.  A great battle as Robin Paynter was hunting down Steve.  Back and forth, no one really knew who would take it.  Steve Brown was the winner on this occasion from Robin Paynter and Martin Owen. 4th was Chris Bowater and 5thwas Kit Jones.  6th Tony Bishop, 7th Andrew Jones, 8th Tom Knowles and 10th the unfortunate James McFadyean

E Final Vets was won by Shareef Qureshi
D Final Vets was won by Trevor Follington
C Final Vets was won by Darren Lewis
C Final F2s was won by Stuart Harlow

Leg 2 A Main Vets
Many of the title contenders knew that they had to stop Eugene taking the 2nd leg as it would be all over for the overall championship.   I for one was one of those people but from 7th on the grid, it would be difficult.  Paul Field had a good chance as he is a local and showed that he was real fast on this track.  Off we went for the 2nd leg.  It’s actually very difficult to write about a final that I was part of, as obviously I didn’t see every incident while clearly concentrating on my own car and race!  I do know though that Eugene was clearly too quick for us all and took the win and the V40 Championship for 2015.  I was involved in a really good race for 2nd with Phil Channon and Mark Field.  I went for a move on Phil on the grass section as he left a little gap, we got together and unfortunately Phil got right hooked up on a pipe and lost a lot of time with only that lap to finish.  I took 2nd, Phil in for 3rd, Mark 4th, Paul Field 5th, Andrew Webb 6th, Damien Whittle 7th ,  Alec 8th, Matthew 9th and Jason 10th.  Phil the gentleman that he is, shock my hand after that race even if he must feel that I was a little rough passing him.  Great to see! J

Leg 2 A Main Under 13s
Leg 2 was under way and Ben Pugh was at it again.  Super quick and with that sort of speed it really was an easy win to take leg 2 and the overall Under 13s 2015 Championship.  2nd came in Ben smith again, Isaac in 3rd to make a repeat of leg 1, 4th was Jack, 5th Ben Young, 6th Joe, 7th Yasir, 8th Jamie, 9thTommy Hall and 10th Josh Holdsworth

Leg 2 A Main F2s
Ok we had major excitement in leg 1.  Would leg 2 be the same?  The tones counted down and off they went.
A much better run for the pole man and there would be no breakages this time round.  Andrew Jones in the picture in this leg too.  Martin Owen though, wanted this.  You could tell, it’s his birthday and he was driving out of his skin.   Steve Brown was hungry though, like a bear hunting his pray.  Martin got out in front and was driving the perfect race.  Everyone could see that Steve was going to put a load of pressure on Martin and Martin would have to absorb it or Steve would be crowned champion.  Bare in mind there was a dinner table for these guys booked for 8.30pm, but that didn’t matter at all.  They were like warriors fighting real hard on the track.  Watching on from trackside we all said Steve is going to make a move on the adversed cambered corner only a sweeper away from the finish.  Steve was taking that corner much tighter than anyone else in the final.  Martin seemed to know this and with the clock saying time was up, it was a race of the last lap.  They approached the corner and Martin turned in just a fraction too early and basically stuffed it up the pipe.  Steve with the biggest relief went round him and got it over the line to take leg 2 and the F2 Championship.  I cannot imagine how Martin would have felt at that time.  He knew Steve was coming, tried to cover him off and bless him he stuffed it in the pipe.  Luckily I know Martin well and he won’t mind me saying it as it is.  Looked happy enough over dinner too J.  What a great race!
3rd was Andy Jones, 4th was James, 5th was Kit, 6th was Robin, 7th was Chris, 8th was Mark, 9th was Tom and 10th was Tony.

B Final Vets was won by Nigel Powell
B Final Under 13s was won by Matthew Peters
B Final F2s was won by Andy Wesson

Leg 3 A main Vets

Eugene Galley with the win in the bag was again just unstoppable.  He took the leg, the fastest lap and the championship.  2nd came in Paul Field, Andrew Webb in for 3rd, 4th was Damien, Alec 5th, Matthew 6th, Jason Potter 7th, Phil in 8th, Mark 9th and Tony 10th
Full overall results further down.
Leg 3 A main Under 13s
Ben Pugh clearly was learning off Eugene as he also took leg 3 and the Championship.  2nd was Ben Smith again, 3rd was Ben Young, 4th Josh, 5th Yasir, 6th Jamie, 7th Isaac, 8th Tommy, 9th Joe and 10th was Jack.
Full overall results further down

Leg 3 A main F2s
Well Steve done it in 2 and now everyone else for the podium.  James led them off and all the way to the finish to take leg 3.  Martin another great run to come in 2nd.  Robin likewise for 3rd, Andrew in for 4th, Kit in 5th, Chris in 6th, Tony in 7th, Steve the champ in 8th and with the fastest lap (he like it when I say that), Tom 9th and Mark in 10th
Full overall results below

2wd1

Your winners
V50 2wd Champion – Tony Evdoka

2015 2wd Tiverton End Of Season F2 Vets Juniorsl151

V40 2wd Champion Eugene Galley

2015 2wd Tiverton End Of Season F2 Vets Juniorsl142

Under 13s 2wd Champion Ben Pugh

2015 2wd Tiverton End Of Season F2 Vets Juniorsl179

Under 16s 2wd Champion Paul Crompton

2015 2wd Tiverton End Of Season F2 Vets Juniorsl193

F2s 2wd Champion Steve Brown

2015 2wd Tiverton End Of Season F2 Vets Juniorsl206

4wd Event – Sunday

2015 4wd Tiverton End Of Season F2 Vets Juniorsl1

The track
The track layout was totally changed for the 4wd event.  The crew at Tiverton were at it for near 2 hours Saturday evening.  The weather was look really good too.  Sunshine predicted….wow!

Drivers briefing
Paul did the drivers briefing – No major announcements.

Practice
Same as 2wd.  One practice run and we were off into round 1

Round 1
The Vets – Phil Channon opened up with a round TQ.  Paul Field was at it again with a 2nd.  Damian Whittle a 3rd, 4th went to Matthew Bateson and 5th to Mark Field
The Under 13s – jack Hirst opened up his account with a TQ.  Josh Holdsworth 2nd, Ben Smith 3rd, Jamie Hall 4th and Tommy Hall 5th.
The under 16s – Paul Crompton your 2wd winner was at it again.  A great first run gave him the TQ in the first round.  Dominic Nunn in 2nd, Felix De Hemel in 3rd, Callum Miles in 4th and Laura Hicklin in 5th
F2s – Kit Jones opened up with pure intent with a big fat zero!  He was like a different man from the day before.  He took TQ for round 1.  Andrew Jones likewise.  It must be in the water or something as Andrew was in at the 2 spot.  3rd was Martin Owen, 4th was Chris Bowater and 5th was your 2wd winner Steve Brown.

Round 2
Vets – Paul Field decided to start making his move and took round 2 from Eugene in 2nd, Damian again in 3rd, from myself, Tony Evdoka in 4th, and Alec Springer 5th.
Under 13s – Jack Hirst was just driving awesome.  He also took round 2 with a great run.  2nd was Josh once more, 3rd was Isaac McFadyean, 4th was Ben Smith and 5th was Ben Young
Under 16s – Paul again set his authority to take round 2, 2nd was Felix De Hemel, 3rd was Laura Hicklin, 4th was Dominic Nunn and 5th was Callum Miles
F2s – Andrew Jones wanted part of this TQ action and drove beautifully to take round 2 TQ.  Kit Jones came in 2nd, Martin Owen once again in 3rd, Steve Brown 4th and Tony Bishop 5th.

Round 3
Vets – Eugene Galley was now making his move for good qualification with a round 3 TQ.  Paul Field with another solid 2nd, Matthew Bateson with a 3rd, Bryan Burrows with a 4th and Alec Springer with a 5th.
Under 13s – Jack Hirst looked unstoppable from the start and with a round 3 TQ he secured the pole position.  2nd was Isaac, 3rd was Ben Pugh, 4th was Tommy and 5th was Ben Young
Under 16 – Paul had a bad run in this round and ended up only 8th by his standards.  TQ for round 3 went to Felix De Hemel, 2nd was Laura, 3rd was Callum, 4th was Jordan Newberry and 5th was Luke Holdsworth.
F2s – Andrew Jones was on fire once more and took another fat zero to set himself nicely on the front row of the A Final.  Kit Jones another 2nd, 3rd was Gareth Stanton, 4th was Steve Brown and 5th was Tom Knowles

Round 4
Vets – Paul Field took round 4 TQ and with that the pole position for the main A final.  2nd was Phil Channon to line up 3rd for the final.  3rd in round was Matthew Bateson and he would line up 4th.  4th in round was Damian Whittle and 5th was again Alec Springer.
Full line up below
Under 13s – Jack Hirst made it a clean sweep of qualification to take the TQ for round 4.  Obviously the pole man!  Josh took 2nd to line up 2nd, Isaac took 3rd for 3rd on the grid, 4th was Tommy Hall and 5th was Ben Young.
Full line up below.
Under 16s – Dominic Nunn took the final round from Felix De Hemel from Isaac that was 3rd, 4th was Tommy hall again and 5th was Ben Young again.
Full line up below.
F2s – Who would take the TQ – it was like a shootout.  Kit Jones was to prevail with a great lst run so his 2 zero scores would line him up o pole.  Andrew Jones 2nd for 2nd on the grid, 3rd was Martin Owen and yes 3rd on the grid, 4th was Chris Bowater to line up 4th and 5th was Tom Knowles that would line him up in 6th
Full line up below

4wd results2

 Vets A Final Car Line Up

2015 4wd Tiverton End Of Season F2 Vets Juniorsl13

2015 4wd Tiverton End Of Season F2 Vets Juniorsl13

2015 4wd Tiverton End Of Season F2 Vets Juniorsl13

2015 4wd Tiverton End Of Season F2 Vets Juniorsl13

2015 4wd Tiverton End Of Season F2 Vets Juniorsl13

2015 4wd Tiverton End Of Season F2 Vets Juniorsl13

2015 4wd Tiverton End Of Season F2 Vets Juniorsl13

2015 4wd Tiverton End Of Season F2 Vets Juniorsl13

2015 4wd Tiverton End Of Season F2 Vets Juniorsl13

2015 4wd Tiverton End Of Season F2 Vets Juniorsl13

Under 13s A Final Car Line Up

2015 4wd Tiverton End Of Season F2 Vets Juniorsl71

2015 4wd Tiverton End Of Season F2 Vets Juniorsl71

2015 4wd Tiverton End Of Season F2 Vets Juniorsl71

2015 4wd Tiverton End Of Season F2 Vets Juniorsl71

2015 4wd Tiverton End Of Season F2 Vets Juniorsl71

2015 4wd Tiverton End Of Season F2 Vets Juniorsl71

2015 4wd Tiverton End Of Season F2 Vets Juniorsl71

2015 4wd Tiverton End Of Season F2 Vets Juniorsl71

2015 4wd Tiverton End Of Season F2 Vets Juniorsl71

2015 4wd Tiverton End Of Season F2 Vets Juniorsl71

Under 16s  A Final Car Line Up

2015 4wd Tiverton End Of Season F2 Vets Juniorsl89

2015 4wd Tiverton End Of Season F2 Vets Juniorsl89

2015 4wd Tiverton End Of Season F2 Vets Juniorsl89

2015 4wd Tiverton End Of Season F2 Vets Juniorsl89

2015 4wd Tiverton End Of Season F2 Vets Juniorsl89

2015 4wd Tiverton End Of Season F2 Vets Juniorsl89

2015 4wd Tiverton End Of Season F2 Vets Juniorsl89

2015 4wd Tiverton End Of Season F2 Vets Juniorsl89

F2s A Final Car Line Up

2015 4wd Tiverton End Of Season F2 Vets Juniorsl107

2015 4wd Tiverton End Of Season F2 Vets Juniorsl107

2015 4wd Tiverton End Of Season F2 Vets Juniorsl107

2015 4wd Tiverton End Of Season F2 Vets Juniorsl107

2015 4wd Tiverton End Of Season F2 Vets Juniorsl107

2015 4wd Tiverton End Of Season F2 Vets Juniorsl107

2015 4wd Tiverton End Of Season F2 Vets Juniorsl107

2015 4wd Tiverton End Of Season F2 Vets Juniorsl107

2015 4wd Tiverton End Of Season F2 Vets Juniorsl107

2015 4wd Tiverton End Of Season F2 Vets Juniorsl107

Leg 1 A Main – Vets
Paul Field led us all off and held his cool to take a comfortable 1st leg win.  Eugene 2nd, Matthew 3rd, Damian 4th, Alex Springer 5th.

Leg 1 A Main – Under 13s
Jack Hirst TQ every round  so he was the hot favourite to win.  Opened up with a great run to take leg 1.  Josh Holdsworth 2nd, Ben Young 3rd, Ben Pugh 4th and Jamie Hall in at 5th.

Leg 1 A Main – Under 16s
Paul Crompton another hot favourite opened up with a comfy win in leg 1.  Felix 2nd, Luke 3rd, Laura 4th, and Dominic 5th

Leg 1 A Main – F2s
Kit Jones in the 2 every run today must have been the favourite in most of the on looking eyes. An early mistake though and Andrew Jones was there to capitalise and go on to win leg 1.  Kit came in 2nd, Steve Brown in 3rd, Chris Bowater in 4th and Tony Bishop in 5th.
E Final Vets was won by Mike Cockerill
D Final Vets was won by Chris Hampton
C Final Vets was won by Jason Potter
C Final F2 was won by Jack Help
Leg 2 A Main – Vets
Paul Field with a leg 1 win.  Could he do it?  Off they went and Paul got off to a great start.  Obviously some pressure must have been on him but it wasn’t to show as he drove to victory of the 2nd leg and the 4wd Vets championship.  Alex Springer had a great race and came in 2nd, Damian 3rd, Phil in at 4th and myself Tony Evdoka in 5th.

Leg 2 A Main – Under 13s
He had won every race thus far.  One more win and young Jack Hirst would be crowned under 13 champion.  Oh hang on a minute, Isaac McFadyean had something to say about it all as he took leg 2 from the hard chasing Jack.  3rd was Josh, 4th was Ben Smith and 5th was Tommy Hall.  This one was to go to the last 3rd leg to be decided.

Leg 2 A Main – Under 16s
Yes, we’ve said it before that Paul Crompton was a clear favourite and also the 2wd champion too. Confidence must have been high but yet again we see this pattern immerging where getting the cars over the line for the win seems impossible sometimes.  Dominic Nunn steps up to the plate to take leg 2 and take this event to the 3rd leg for a decider.  Felix in 2nd in the mix for the win too, 3rd was Paul Crompton, 4th was Luke and 5th was Laura.

Leg 2 A Main – F2s
Ok so we know if Andrew wins this it’s all over.  Another great race with lots of action and also lots of mistakes too.  Kit came in 1st and another event going down to the wire and the deciding last leg.  Andrew in 2nd, Gareth 3rd with an outside chance, Tony Bishop in 4th and Robin Paynter 5th.

B Final Vets was won by Spencer Farley
B Final Under 13s was won by Matthew Peters
B Final F2s was won by Mathew Dodd

Leg 3 A Main – Vets
Paul Field as we said already crowned the 4wd V40 Champion.  Eugene Galley was to go on and take the win 7 secs clear of the chasing pack.  2nd Matthew Bateson, 3rd Damien, 4th Phil and 5th Lee Romang after a silly sod called Tony Evdoka threw it off the track on the last corner (LOL)
Full results below

Leg 3 A Main – Under 13s
Off we went for this decider.  Jack Hirst it has to be said drove a practically perfect race from start to finish.  He was crowned the under 13s Champion.  Josh Holdsworth in 2nd, Isaac 3rd, Ben Young 4th and Ben Pugh 5th.
Full results below

Leg 3 A Main – Under 16s
Again this one not decided yet.  Paul Crompton led them all off and drove the perfect race to bring it home from the front and become the double under 16 champion.  Luke 2nd, Felix 3rd, Dominic 4th and Jordan Newberry 5th.
Full results below

Leg 3 A Main – F2s
Well could Kit do what the juniors did in the under 13 and under 16 class did and win from the front?  They were off, a good close battle by all of them but the answer was yes Kit could do it and he did.  Flag to flag win for Kit Jones to be crowned the 4wd F2 champion.  In 2nd was Gareth Stanton, 3rd was Tony Bishop, 4th was Chris Bowater and 5th was Martin Owen
Full results below

4wd results1

Your Winners
V40 4wd Champion Paul Field

2015 4wd Tiverton End Of Season F2 Vets Juniorsl363

V50 4wd Champion Alec Springer

2015 4wd Tiverton End Of Season F2 Vets Juniorsl365

Under 13s Champion Jack Hirst

2015 4wd Tiverton End Of Season F2 Vets Juniorsl380

Under 16s 4wd Champion Paul Crompton

2015 4wd Tiverton End Of Season F2 Vets Juniorsl392

F2 4wd Champion Kit Jones

2015 4wd Tiverton End Of Season F2 Vets Juniorsl396

Thank you for reading; Tony Evdoka – BRCA 1/10th Off-Road PRO email: [email protected]

Please like our Facebook page where regular info is placed;  https://www.facebook.com/brca10thoffroad

Essential SSL