BRCA LSOR 2017 Championship - Round 1

Large Scale Off Road

The 2017 BRCA Large scale off road series kicked off Easter weekend and what a meeting it turned out to be!

On behalf of the 2017 BRCA LSOR committee can I thank all those who turned up for our opening round and EC warm up event as at one point on Saturday afternoon the estimate attendance level for Sundays meeting was 85 vehicles. By the time booking in had closed this was down to 83. This is a significant increase on our previous meetings and included 5 drivers who had popped across to get some pre euros testing in.

With 83 vehicles entered a long day was to be had and thanks go to the race control\timing team for ensuring we were not running too late into the evening. Racing commenced at 8:30 with the last final completing 11 hours later with the top drivers being:-

4WD Main Final

Pos

Nr.

Pilot

I

Laps

Endtime

Besttime

Mediumtime

1

2

Dario Veseli

 

40

30:41.148

42.157

46.028

2

7

Stu Wood

 

39

30:27.251

43.386

46.852

3

4

Jack Keatley

 

39

30:39.345

42.722

47.162

4

1

Tim Vander Elst

 

38

30:21.612

43.174

47.937

5

1

Luke Gower

 

38

30:23.781

44.452

47.994

6

5

Nick Visser

 

37

30:46.811

43.059

49.913

7

6

Guy Page

 

36

30:21.281

44.768

50.591

8

9

Mike Humphreys

 

35

30:08.791

45.976

51.679

9

8

Dave Parish

 

35

30:43.456

47.124

52.670

10

6

Craig Orman

 

34

30:48.199

44.787

54.358

11

3

Ian Oddie

 

28

21:57.628

40.740

47.058

12

2

Rick Ashman

 

16

16:59.715

45.166

1:03.732

2WD Main Final

Pos

Nr.

Pilot

I

Laps

Endtime

Besttime

Mediumtime

1

1

Karl Norris

 

41

30:20.318

41.437

44.398

2

2

Andy Blackburn

 

40

30:23.801

41.786

45.595

3

3

Luke Van Den Berg

 

40

30:46.990

42.798

46.174

4

4

Dominic Blackburn

 

39

30:27.782

42.973

46.866

5

6

Andy Knight

 

37

30:07.306

44.500

48.846

6

7

Dave Grimshaw

 

36

30:29.181

45.425

50.810

7

1

Dean Coulson

 

35

30:16.706

45.677

51.905

8

2

Paul Gresty

 

35

30:37.827

46.925

52.509

9

5

Glyn Taylor

 

28

30:45.741

46.618

1:05.919

10

9

Matthew Chapman

 

28

31:24.407

47.388

1:07.300

11

5

Neil Griffin

 

25

20:18.308

45.195

48.732

12

8

Mark Higgins

 

23

19:13.648

44.370

50.158

Short Course Main Final

Pos

Nr.

Pilot

I

Laps

Endtime

Besttime

Mediumtime

1

1

Tommy Chung

 

41

30:33.714

42.270

44.724

2

6

Jim Whitehead

 

36

30:21.916

45.673

50.608

3

6

John Hall

 

35

30:08.116

46.619

51.660

4

8

Matthew Buxton

 

35

30:46.438

46.915

52.755

5

3

Ian Southey

 

34

27:59.722

44.180

49.403

6

7

Robin Rymer

 

33

30:31.623

49.996

55.503

7

4

Matt Stokes

 

29

23:53.767

45.473

49.440

8

2

Lee Chapman

 

24

19:08.094

42.087

47.837

9

2

Steve Jones

 

15

11:48.695

42.473

47.246

10

7

James Clark

 

9

12:45.551

47.417

1:25.061

11

9

Kevin Lander

DNS

0

0:51.116

0.000

0.000

12

5

Semih Sunali

 

35

29:37.244

44.173

50.778

All our results from round 1 are available at :-

http://www.myrcm.ch/myrcm/main?pLa=en&hId[1]=arv&dId[E]=32791#

The section wishes to thank all those who entered round 1, the Nene team and all those who helped to ensure the meeting went smoothly and fortunately we were able to run 12 car finals on such a large track safely and be done before the need for the Nenes flood lights to be turned on!

We look forward to doing it all again at round 2 on the 7th May at MMR but can we please ask that you pre register for your national event(s) @ https://www.brca.org/lsor-events.html ahead of the meetings so we and the host club can establish the anticipated running order for the weekend.

Thanks

Darren Worth

2017 BRCA LSOR Section Chairman